PROGRAMME outline - EJC2021

Wednesday 15 September 2021
- OPEN TO EVERYONE -

19h00        OPENING CONCERT: Maria Faust "Mass of Mary"- Niguliste Museum
22h00        FRINGE - Philly Joe's Jazz Club

  • Tanel Ruben Quintet feat. Kadri Voorand & Kristjan Randalu
 

Thursday 16 September 2021
- FOR EJN MEMBERS ONLY -

13h00        Registration opens - Vaba Lava
14h30        Welcome of EJN Members/ celebration of EJN Awards - E. T. Klubi
15h15        5 parallel working groups on progressing EJN activities - E. T. Klubi
17h30        FORMAL EJN GENERAL ASSEMBLY - Erinevate Tubade Klubi

- OPEN TO EVERYONE -

22h30        FRINGE - Fotografiska

  • Tobias Tammearu Trio
  • Argo Vals


Friday 17 September 2021

10h00        Registration opens - Vaba Lava
10h30        Official opening and welcome speeches - Vaba Lava

11h00        Plenary debate: Maria Faust (artist, Estonia) & Alexander Hawkins (artist, UK), moderated by Helen Sildna (Tallinn Music Week, Estonia) - Vaba Lava

12h00        ZENITH AWARD CONCERT: Trio Heinz Herbert (Switzerland) - Fotografiska

13h00        Lunch

14h30        4 parallel discussion groups on the Conference theme - Vaba Lava & Fotografiska

16h45        SHOWCASES - Fotografiska & Vaba Lava

  • The Free Musketeers
  • Estonian Voices


17h45        Free time / Networking
19h00        Dinner

21h30        SHOWCASES - Vaba Lava & Fotografiska

  • Kristjan Randalu 
  • Sooäär/Yaralyan/Ounaskari
  • Joel Remmel Trio & Aleksander Paal


23h00        FRINGE - Erinevate Tubade Klubi

  • Rita Ray
  • Lexsoul Dancemachine


Saturday 18 September 2021

09h00        Registration opens - Vaba Lava

10h00        SHOWCASE - Fotografiska

  • Ramuel Tafenau Quintet


10h45        Keynote speech: Prof. Ignaas Devisch (Belgium) - Vaba Lava

11h45        Presentation of Estonian jazz scene - Vaba Lava

  • Video + live music: Tormis Quartet


12h30        Group photo

13h00        Lunch

15h00        Final plenary and presentation from EJC2022 hosts - Vaba Lava

16h15        SHOWCASES - Fotografiska & Vaba Lava

  • UMA
  • Kadri Voorand in duo with Mihkel Mälgand


17h15        Free time/Networking

19h00        Dinner

21h30        SHOWCASES - Vaba Lava & Fotografiska

  • Karja-Renard-Wandinger
  • Susanna Aleksandra Quartet
  • Peedu Kass Momentum


23h00        Fringe programme - Sveta Baar

  • ​ImproVoc
  • Titoks


Sunday 19 September 2021

10h30        Cultural tours & visit of the city