Jazz & The City 2014 - The Program

 

Jazz & The City 2014 - The Program

22nd - 26th October 2014, Altstadt Salzburg
http://www.salzburgjazz.com

 

22.10.2014 |  7:00 pm | REPUBLIC THEATER Anton-Neumayr-Platz 2

PAOLO FRESU, OMAR SOSA, TRILOK GURTU | Italy, Cuba, India
Three Continents One Sound
Paolo Fresu: Trumpet | Omar Sosa: Piano | Trilok Gurtu: Percussion, Drums, Tabla, Vocals

22.10.2014 |  9:00 pm | REPUBLIC THEATER Anton-Neumayr-Platz 2

ESTER RADA | Israel
THE BIRTH OF ETHIO-SOUL
Ester Rada: Vocals | Maayan Milo: Trombone | Gal Dahan: Saxophone | Inon Peretz: Trumpet | Ben Hoze: Guitar | Lior Romano: Keyboards | Michael Guy: Bass | Yonatan Rosen: Drums

22.10.2014 | 11:00 pm | M32 Mönchsberg 32

BRANKO GALOIC QUARTET | Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Germany, France
Schräge Heimat & andere Klänge
Branko Galoić : Guitar, Vocals | Marko Jovanović: Harmonica | Emilie Labarchede: Cello | Mahir Bostandžija: Percussion

23.10.2014 |  7:00 pm | REPUBLIC THEATER Anton-Neumayr-Platz 2

WILL CALHOUN QUARTET | USA
Life In This World
Jowee Omicil: Saxophone | Orrin Evans: Piano | Luques Curtis: Bass | Will Calhoun: drums

23.10.2014 |  7:00 pm | ARTHOTEL BLAUE GANS WEINARCHIV Getreidegasse 41-43

DIDIER LALOY & KATHY ADAM | Belgium
Belem - Locked Doors Won’t Stop The Music
Didier Laloy: Diatonic Akkordion | Kathy Adam: Cello

23.10.2014 |  8:00 pm | kavernen 1595 Gstättengasse 27-29

ANDREAS SCHAERER & LUCAS NIGGLI | Switzerland
Voice Meets Drums
Andreas Schaerer: Voice | Lucas Niggli: Drums

23.10.2014 |  9:00 pm | REPUBLIC THEATER Anton-Neumayr-Platz 2

RITA MARCOTULLI EUROPEAN LEADERS | Italy, France, UK, Denmark
Rita Marcotulli: Piano | Andy Sheppard: Saxophone | Ngyen Lê: Guitar | Klavs Hovman: Bass | Marylin Mazur: Drums, Percussion

23.10.2014 | 10:00 pm | kavernen 1595 Gstättengasse 27-29

KARIN KROG MEETS JOHN SURMAN | Norway, UK
Songs about this and that
Karin Krog: Vocals | John Surman: Saxophone

23.10.2014 | 11:00 pm | M32 Mönchsberg 32

HARRI STOJKA & Hot Club de Vienne | Austria
A TRIBUTE TO SWING
Harri Stojka: Guitar | Peter Strutzenberger: Double Bass | Claudius Jelinek: Guitar | Gidon Öchsner: Rhythm Guitar | Herbert Berger: Clarinet, Harmonica

23.10.2014 |  9:00 pm | ARTHOTEL BLAUE GANS WEINARCHIV Getreidegasse 41-43

DIDIER LALOY & KATHY ADAM | Belgium
Belem - Locked Doors Won’t Stop The Music
Didier Laloy: Diatonic Akkordion | Kathy Adam: Cello

24.10.2014 |  7:00 pm | REPUBLIC THEATER Anton-Neumayr-Platz 2

MONIKA ROSCHER BIG BAND | Germany
FAILURE IN WONDERLAND
Monika Roscher: Guitar, Voice | Felix Jechlinger, Andreas Unterreiner, Matthias Lindermayr, Andreas Schnell: Trumpet | Ralf Bauer, Roman Sladek, Max Weber, Jakob Grimm: Trombone | Julian Schunter: Alto Sax | Jasmin Gundermann, Michael Schreiber: Tenor Sax | Jan Kiesewetter: Alto & Soprano Sax | Heiko Giering: Baritone Sax, Bass Clarinet | Leonhard Kuhn: Electronic Sounds, PC | Florian Kästner: Piano | Ferdinand Roscher: Bass | Philipp Scholz: Drums

24.10.2014 |  7:00 pm | ARTHOTEL BLAUE GANS WEINARCHIV Getreidegasse 41-43

NED ROTHENBERG & SAINKHO NAMTCHYLAK | USA, Tuva/Austria
STIMMENwunder
Ned Rothenberg: Saxophone, Clarinet, Bass-Clarinet, Flute | Sainkho Namtchylak: Voice, Overtone-Singing

24.10.2014 |  8:00 pm | kavernen 1595 Gstättengasse 27-29

L´HIJÂZ´CAR | France
CINEMATIC JOURNEY
Grégory Dargent: Oud, Direction | Jean-Louis Marchand: Bass Clarinet | Nicolas Beck: Tarhu | Vincent Posty: Double Bass | Etienne Gruel: Percussion

24.10.2014 |  9:00 pm | REPUBLIC THEATER Anton-Neumayr-Platz 2

JOHN SCOFIELD TRIO | USA
John Scofield: Guitar | Steve Swallow: Bass | Bill Stewart: Drums

24.10.2014 | 10:00 pm | kavernen 1595 Gstättengasse 27-29

LOUIS SCLAVIS SILK QUARTET | France
SILK AND SALT MELODIES – CD PRÄSENTATION
Louis Sclavis: Clarinet, Bass Clarinet | Gilles Coronado: Electric Guitar | Benjamin Moussay: Piano, Keyboards | Keyvan Chemirami: Perkussion, Zarb

24.10.2014 | 11:00 pm | REPUBLIC THEATER Anton-Neumayr-Platz 2

SONS OF KEMET | UK
PHARAONENSOUND AUS LONDON
Shabaka Hutchings: Saxophone, Clarinet | Theon Cross: Tuba | Seb Rochford: Drums | Tom Skinner: Drums

24.10.2014 | 11:00 pm | M32 Mönchsberg 32

AMIRA | Bosnia-Herzegovina, Croatia, Serbia/Austria
SCHÄGE HEIMAT & ANDERE KLÄNGE
Amira Medunjanin: Vocals | Boško Jović: Guitar | Ante Gelo: Guitar | Nenad Vasilić: Double Bass

24.10.2014 |  9:00 pm | ARTHOTEL BLAUE GANS WEINARCHIV Getreidegasse 41-43

NED ROTHENBERG & SAINKHO NAMTCHYLAK | USA, Tuva/Austria
STIMMENwunder
Ned Rothenberg: Saxophone, Clarinet, Bass-Clarinet, Flute | Sainkho Namtchylak: Voice, Overtone-Singing

25.10.2014 |  7:00 pm | REPUBLIC THEATER Anton-Neumayr-Platz 2

TERENCE BLANCHARD E-COLLECTIVE feat. Lionel Loueke | USA
Terence Blanchard: Trumpet | Lionel Loueke: Guitar | Fabian Almazan: Piano, Keyboards | Donald Ramsey: Electric Bass | Oscar Seaton: Drums

25.10.2014 |  8:00 pm | kavernen 1595 Gstättengasse 27-29

HANNES LÖSCHEL - SONGS OF INNOCENCE | Austria, Australia, UK
EXIT EDEN, FEAT. PHIL MINTON
Phil Minton: Vocals | Hannes Löschel: Piano, Fender Rhodes | Michael Bruckner: Guitars | Clayton Thomas: Double Bass | Mathias Koch: Drums

25.10.2014 |  9:00 pm | REPUBLIC THEATER Anton-Neumayr-Platz 2

AVISHAI COHEN TRIO | Israel
NEW TRIO
Avishai Cohen: Bass, Vocals | Nitai Hershkovits: Piano | Daniel Dor: Drums

25.10.2014 |  9:00 pm | ARTHOTEL BLAUE GANS WEINARCHIV Getreidegasse 41-43

MICHEL PORTAL MEETS LOUIS SCLAVIS | France
GIPFELTREFFEN
Michel Portal: Clarinet, Bass-Clarinet | Louis Sclavis: Clarinet, Bass-Clarinet, Saxophone

25.10.2014 | 10:00 pm | kavernen 1595 Gstättengasse 27-29

BILL FRISELL | USA
GUITAR IN THE SPACE AGE – CD PRÄSENTATION
Bill Frisell: Guitar | Greg Leisz: Mandolin, Pedal Steel Guitars | Tony Scherr: Bass | Kenny Wollesen: Drums

25.10.2014 | 11:00 pm | REPUBLIC THEATER Anton-Neumayr-Platz 2

NILS PETTER MOLVÆR | Norway
SWITCH
Nils Petter Molvær: Trumpet | Geir Sundstøl: Guitars | Jo Berger Myhre: Bass | Erland Dahlen: Drums | Johnny Skalleberg: Sound | Tord Knudsen: Light

25.10.2014| REPUBLIC THEATER Anton-Neumayr-Platz 2

KOENIGLEOPOLD | Austria
Leopold Riegler: Electronic, Turntables, Vocals, Clarinet | Lukas König: Drums, Synthesizer

26.10.2014 |  3:00 pm | STIEGL-BRAUGEWÖLBE Bräuhausstraße 9

SALESNY/SCHABATA/PREUSCHL/JOOS| Austria, Germany
TWO & A HALF GENERATION
Clemens Salesny: Saxophone, Bass-Clarinet | Herbert Joos: Flugelhorn, Trumpet | Woody Schabata: Vibraphon | Raphael Preuschl: Bass

26.10.2014 |  4:30 pm | STIEGL-BRAUGEWÖLBE Bräuhausstraße 9

ROY HARGROVE QUINTET | USA
Roy Hargrove: Trumpet | Justin Robinson: Saxophone | Sullivan Fortner: Piano | Ameen Saleem: Bass | Quincy Phillips: Drums

26.10.2014 |  7:00 pm | SALZBURGER LANDESTHEATER Schwarzstraße 22

CRISTINA BRANCO | Portugal
VOICES
Cristina Branco: Vocals | Ricardo Dias: Piano | Bernardo Couto: Portuguese Guitar | Bernardo Moreira: Contrabass

 

Tags: 

Page reference: